EN GR
Have the wedding
of your dreams...

Legal Papers for EU Citizens and UK Citizens

Legal Papers for EU Citizens and UK Citizens for a civil wedding in Greece

1.Copies of bride and groom's passports.
2.Bride’s and groom's full birth certificates (shorter versions are not acceptable).These documents must be validated within six months of the wedding date. Greek translations are required.
3.A Certificate of No Impediment to Marriage must be provided for both the bride and groom. This document confirms that you have never been married and are free to marry. It can be obtained  at your local Registry or Statistics Office, and must be issued within three months of the weeding date.  Greek translations are required.
4.Divorce Certificate(s) / Decree(s), for divorced parties. Certified copies of each divorce is required, as are  Greek  translations.
5.Deed poll / name change / adoption papers are required for each party (if applicable) in certified copies. Greek translations are required.
6.An apostille stamp is the seal of the relevant State / Country/ Commonwealth office in accordance with the Hague Convention; it allows the stamped document to be used officially in a foreign country. The stamp refers the relevant legislation and indicates the validity of the documents for  international use.  All above-mentioned  documents  need to have the apostille stamp.
7.All of the above documents (with the exception of passport copies), and including their apostille stamps, must also be provided in Greek translation and certified  by the Greek  Embassy / Consulate in your country.
8.Official translations can be prepared at your local Greek Embassy or consulate. If this is not possible, you can sent your via mail, fax or courier service, and we will arrange for them to be translated for you. The fee for this service depends on the number of pages  to be translated (please ask for more  details).

All documents must be sent six weeks prior to your wedding in Greece, to allow us to confirm that all paperwork is in
order.

Please bring all the originals with you

All documents must have an apostille stamp otherwise are not valid


You must remain in Greece for at least one  business day after your wedding, as you will need to sign your Marriage Certificate at the local town hall.

Two weeks after the ceremony you will receive an officially signed Marriage Certificate in Greek.  Please contact your local authorities and ask what they require in order to accept  the Greek Marriage License as binding (for example translation into  your language, apostille stamp, or other   action in accordance with legislation).

 

 

Choose your wedding

Newsletter

Get Social with us

DONT FORGET TO heart US
ON FACEBOOK!!

Meet Greece

Meet Greece

Wedding Packages in Greece

Wedding Packages in Greece

Special Services

Special Services